2018 Film Awards and Nominations


Ongoing 2018 film awards scorecard


Recent updates:
Added 11/27/18: Scorecard launched with today’s National Board of Review awards plus previously announced Cinema Eye nominees, Critics Choice documentary nominees and winner, Gotham Independent nominees and winners, IDA nominees, Independent Spirit nominees, and PGA documentary nominees.

Best of 2018Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2018 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December – February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 58 different organizations overall).


Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
1 0 0 3
2 Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk
0 0 1 1
Debra Granik
Leave No Trace
0 0 1 1
Lynne Ramsay
You Were Never Really Here
0 0 1 1
Paul Schrader
First Reformed
0 0 1 1
Tamara Jenkins
Private Life
0 0 1 1


Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Ethan Hawke
First Reformed
1 0 1 4
2 Viggo Mortensen
Green Book
1 0 0 3
3 Ben Foster
Leave No Trace
0 0 1 1
Christian Malheiros
Sócrates
0 0 1 1
Daveed Diggs
Blindspotting
0 0 1 1
Joaquin Phoenix
You Were Never Really Here
0 0 1 1
John Cho
Searching
0 0 1 1
Lakeith Stanfield
Sorry to Bother You
0 0 1 1


Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Toni Collette
Hereditary
1 0 1 4
2 Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born
1 0 0 3
3 Glenn Close
The Wife
0 0 2 2
Regina Hall
Support the Girls
0 0 2 2
5 Carey Mulligan
Wildlife
0 0 1 1
Elsie Fisher
Eighth Grade
0 0 1 1
Helena Howard
Madeline’s Madeline
0 0 1 1
Kathryn Hahn
Private Life
0 0 1 1
Michelle Pfeiffer
Where Is Kyra?
0 0 1 1


Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Sam Elliott
A Star Is Born
1 0 0 3
2 Adam Driver
BlacKkKlansman
0 0 2 2
Richard E. Grant
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
0 0 2 2
4 John David Washington
Monsters and Men
0 0 1 1
Josh Hamilton
Eighth Grade
0 0 1 1
Raúl Castillo
We the Animals
0 0 1 1


Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Regina King
If Beale Street Could Talk
1 0 1 4
2 J. Smith-Cameron
Nancy
0 0 1 1
Kayli Carter
Private Life
0 0 1 1
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie
Leave No Trace
0 0 1 1
Tyne Daly
A Bread Factory
0 0 1 1


Screenplay
*
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Paul Schrader
First Reformed
2 0 1 7
2 Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk
1 0 0 3
3 Tamara Jenkins
Private Life
0 0 2 2
4 Andrew Bujalski
Support the Girls
0 0 1 1
Boots Riley
Sorry to Bother You
0 0 1 1
Cory Finley
Thoroughbreds
0 0 1 1
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
The Favourite
0 0 1 1
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
0 0 1 1
Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland
Colette
0 0 1 1



Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Ashley Connor
Madeline’s Madeline
0 0 1 1
Benjamin Loeb
Mandy
0 0 1 1
Diego Garcia
Wildlife
0 0 1 1
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Suspiria
0 0 1 1
Zak Mulligan
We the Animals
0 0 1 1



Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Alex Hall, Anne Fabini, Gary Levy
The Tale
0 0 1 1
Joe Bini
You Were Never Really Here
0 0 1 1
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar
We the Animals
0 0 1 1
Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, Luke Dunkley
American Animals
0 0 1 1
Nick Houy
Mid90s
0 0 1 1


Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Incredibles 2 1 0 0 3

All 2018 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

91st Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Full nominee list Official sIte

Nominations: January 22, 2019; Awards: February 24, 2019



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

76th Annual Golden Globe Awards Full nominations list (including TV)

Nominations: December 6; Awards: January 6, 2019

























Best Picture – Drama
 
Best Picture – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor – Drama
 
Best Lead Actor – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Lead Actress – Drama
 
Best Lead Actress – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Animated Feature
 

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2019; Awards: February 10, 2019



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 1, 2019









Best FILM EDITING – DRAMA
 
Best FILM EDITING – COMEDY
 
Best FILM EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
 
Best FILM EDITING – ANIMATION
 

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 4



Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
 

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

33rd American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019

46th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 3; Awards: February 2, 2019

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations (documentary): October 15; Awards (documentary): November 10
Nominations (others): December 10; Awards (others): January 13, 2019



























Best Picture
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Director
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Lead Actor
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Lead Actress
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Supporting Actor
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Supporting Actress
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Original Screenplay
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Cinematography
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best FILM EDITING
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)
Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Hitler’s Hollywood
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Wild Wild Country
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • (additional nominations coming December 10)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

12th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 8; Awards: January 10, 2019



Best Documentary
  • Bisbee ’17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka
Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

71st Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2019; Awards: February 2, 2019





Best Director
 
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
 

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 18; Awards: November 26















Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Madeline’s Madeline
  • The Rider
“BREAKTHROUGH” (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Ari Aster Hereditary
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Crystal Moselle Skate Kitchen
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lakeith Stanfield Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Kathryn Hahn Private Life
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Michelle Pfeiffer Where Is Kyra?
“Breakthrough” Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Helena Howard Madeline’s Madeline
  • KiKi Layne If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Andrew Bujalski Support the Girls
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Documentary
  • Bisbee ’17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

34th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 16, 2018; Awards: February 23, 2019



























Best Picture
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Hereditary
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • The Tale
  • We the Animals
  • Wildlife
Best Lead Actor
  • John Cho Searching
  • Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Christian Malheiros Sócrates
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Helena Howard Madeline’s Madeline
  • Carey Mulligan Wildlife
Best Supporting Actor
  • Raúl Castillo We the Animals
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton Eighth Grade
  • John David Washington Monsters and Men
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kayli Carter Private Life
  • Tyne Daly A Bread Factory
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • J. Smith-Cameron Nancy
Best Screenplay
  • Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland Colette
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Christina Choe Nancy
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Quinn Shephard, Laurie Shephard Blame
Best Cinematography
  • Ashley Connor Madeline’s Madeline
  • Diego Garcia Wildlife
  • Benjamin Loeb Mandy
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Suspiria
  • Zak Mulligan We the Animals
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alex Hall, Anne Fabini, Gary Levy The Tale
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar We the Animals
  • Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, Luke Dunkley American Animals
  • Nick Houy Mid90s
Best INTERNATIONAL Film included in the foreign language standings (though some may be in English)
  • Burning
  • The Favourite
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • On Her Shoulders
  • Shirkers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

34th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: October 24; Awards: December 8



Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • The Silence of Others
  • Sky and Ground
  • United Skates
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Intl. Press Academy (23rd Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: November 28; Awards: February tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

39th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 9, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

National Board of Review Official Site

Awards: November 27, 2018

























Best Picture
  1. Green Book
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Black Panther
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best DirectorIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings

Best Lead Actor
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress

Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings

Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Berry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Cold War
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Burning
  • Custody
  • The Guilty
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. RBG
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 5, 2019



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: November 29



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

New York Film Critics Online Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26; Awards: January 2, 2019



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

22nd Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26, 2018; Awards: January 2, 2019



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 16; Awards: December 18



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

30th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 20 (docs), January 4, 2019 (others); Awards: January 19, 2019







Best Picture
  • (additional nominations coming January 4)
Best Documentary
  • The Dawn Wall
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Into the Okavango
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • (additional nominations coming January 4)

25th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12; Awards: January 27, 2019











Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

31st Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 15, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019



Best Adapted Screenplay
 

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December 3



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

71st Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 17, 2019





Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 

 



Source link

 

Add Comment