Hella Blows: Insecure Season 2, Episode 6 Recap


Soooo season 2, episode 6 of Insecure had me shaking my head at all of them. Let’s talk about it!

Avoidance – Molly is working late when she gets phone call from Dro. He’s wondering what she’s up to. He’s calling and shooting the breeze about the game and things are awkward. Then she points out that the fact that they had sex got her tweaking. Her mom calls and she says she has to take it. Except she sends mom to voicemail and hangs up in general. She don’t wanna talk to nobody.

Bad Choice – Issa is now bus bound, and as she walks home, she texts Daniel to see what he’s up to. He got the text, and read it. He starts to respond but stops. OOP. Issa checks her email and sees something about an event called a “SEXPLOSION.” You know she’s going. In the meantime, there’s neighbor bae as an option. She gets cute, puts on a red lip and knocks on his door. He opens it, looking like he was just woken up by her thirst. She’s showing all her teeth as he wonders if he text her telling her to stop by. BRUH. She says she was just coming through since his light was on and she makes a move to walk in and he blocks the doorway. A woman’s voice on the inside calls out to Eddie and ALL THE WOMPS EVER.

Neighbor bae lies through his teeth, talmbout that’s his classmate. Talk about not being on the same page. Now I’m embarrassed for her. As he closes the door and she slinks back to her apartment, Daniel replies to her text saying he’s in the studio working that night. BLOOP. Hotation looking mighty slim tonight, kid. She gotta be feeling saltier than the pacific. She runs into Thug Yoda, who asks her if she’s going to Target cuz he needs some Bleenex and Blorox. Sir… LMAO!

Costly – Issa and Molly are at the car shop waiting to find out how much this damaged bumper is gon cost. Molly is lamenting about her sexcapade with Dro, because he’s her best guy friend, and how do they return to normal after that? She says she’ll just have to tell him that it was a one time thing and they need to go back to being just friends. She’ll have the opportunity that night when they meet up to watch a game together. Mechanic comes out and says the car will take a couple of weeks to fix, and it’ll cost $5,500. record scratch SAY WHHHAAATTTT? Who got them coins? Certainly not Issa’s broke ass.

Molly is giving Issa a ride, as her bestie goes off about all the shit going wrong. On top of the car issue, the hotation wheel has been squeaky lately. She’s wondering why all her dudes need someone else in their lineup. GIRL STAHP IT RIGHT NOW. They pull up to the drive thru, and Issa orders her meal, and tells Molly to handle the bill. Like the scrub she is becoming.

Compliment Sandwich – Lawrence is making a pitch on an app to his coworkers and his bosses, Cameron and Tim shower him with compliments. They even love his shoes! He goes to Aparna, one of the women he works with, and asks her opinion. She is straight up with him: his app isn’t cool and seems outdated.

He thinks it went well and she’s wrong. She points out that if they really loved it, they would have asked questions and asked for followup but instead, they gave him a “well done” cookie and sent him on his merry way cuz they don’t wanna offend him. Lawrence disregards her thoughts, though

Bodyroll – Molly meets Dro at the sports bar, and she is clearly bothered. She thinks their dynamic has changed and Dro laughs at her for being dramatic. Yup, they sure are different because they end up right back in her bed, doing the horizontal bodyroll.

Rejection – Issa is at home, dressed up and looking FAHN when a knock comes from her door. She opens it and it’s Nico. Girl… ok. She is rocking a tiny skirt, and her cleavage is all out, when she tells Nico her original outfit is in the laundry. Of course he compliments her and says what she has on looks good enough. She hands him wine, rebuffs his attempts at having conversation and turns on some sexy music. She grabs dude’s face and starts kissing him all aggressive. He stops her and says they should go to dinner but she finds that unnecessary. Afterall, she has one thing  only on her agenda: to get her pipes cleaned. She is not picking up what he’s tryna put down until he explicitly says he doesn’t want to have sex with her YET because he actually wants to get to know her. To Issa, that is a disappointment, and when he asks her if she still wants to go to dinner, she says “no.” Sis, why, though? Whyyyy?

Questions – Dro and Molly are chatting post-romp. She’s all cuddled in his lap and they’re holding hands, talking about how this is gonna work. Molly wants to know the logistics. Is he seeing other people (besides his wife and her)? He says he isn’t. Can she see other people? Yes, she can. Dro says the open marriage thing was Candace’s idea. Well then.

Kid Gloves – Lawrence goes to see his bosses about his app pitch to see if they have any other feedback. He even points out a weak part of his presentation, and they say it was good. He asks if they have any concerns and one of them mentions privacy but backpedals without finishing his thought. They then fire him with more compliments and it’s just a lot. They are treating Lawrence with baby gloves and he finally sees it

Head Game – The girls all go to sexplosion, where flavored condoms abound, d*ck  cakes are in the building and sex-positivity is the agenda. Molly grabs a handful of condoms, cuz if she STAY ready, she ain’t got get ready. The woman at the booth asks them if they wanna sign up for a  tutorial, and they do. Tiffany says she can teach the class cuz that’s how good she is, while Kelli says she doesn’t do it anymore after encountering smelly nethers. Issa says she doesn’t do it because she has really big teeth, plus it’s too intimate of an act.

Issa also thinks men think you’re a ho if you do it. Molly doesn’t mind doing it once a man has already giving her some. Tiffany tells them there is power in giving head, and she is the only one amongst them with a ring. OH DAMB. Ok!

Molly gets another call from her mom, and let it go to voicemail.

Acceptance – Lawrence goes to Aparna to tell her she was right about Cameron and Tim not liking his app (WooWoo). But they couldn’t say that to him because he’s Black. Aparna says having boobs make them weird with her too. Essentially, techbros don’t know how to deal with anyone who isn’t a white man. This app that Lawrence has been working on for years, is now dead. PIVOT. Do something else, dude.

New Thing – Issa meets up with Daniel at his place and asks why he’s been so busy. He says he got her something, and it’s her favorite bottle of champagne. They start kissing and quickly get to getting nekkid. Issa shocks Daniel when she drops to her knees, undoes his pants and takes Tiffany’s advice. WELLLLLLLLLL.

Interruption – Molly is in the tub getting handled (coughs) by Dro when his phone vibrates. He says he gotta go because Candace locked herself out their place. She’s about to get out the tub but he tells her to stay because the room is paid for. They make plans to see each other the next week, but as he walks out, Molly is feeling some type of way. Yeah, this is messy.

messy

Pocket Rocket – Issa is enthusiastically going down on Daniel and it is going so well that he rockets on her face. I coulda fainted right then and there because WHAT IF IT GOT IN HER EYES?!? Actually, some did get in her left eye, and she spazzes out! She’s pissed off at him and he says he didn’t even ask her to do what she did. She throws his shirt at him and storms out. Holding a napkin to her eye, she gets into an UberPool, reassessing her life, hopefully.

Issa gotta find some chill, because when she doesn’t, it blows up in her face. Literally. Her insistence on forcing a hotation is getting her in terrible situations. Now she has a $5,500 fix to her car because she was looking at a d*ck pic as she drove. She had three encounters with men this episode, all in an attempt to get laid and she got humiliated in each situation. She then does the thing she says she never does and ends up with man juice in her eye. If all of those aren’t signs that she needs to put her Love Pocket on ice, I don’t know what is.

And Molly. Well, there she is, slowly falling for Dro. You would be a good ass lie to think she isn’t gonna fall for her friend, who also happens to be a perfect fit for her, with the exception of the glaring fact that he is married. No matter what she thought she was gonna tell him about them remaining just friends, she ended up in bed with him again and again… and again. But when the reality sets in that she’s just a substitute to the person he’s made an oath to, her feelings are gonna be real hurt. In fact, they’re already starting to, as Dro goes to his wife’s rescue in the middle of their tub play. MOLLY, YOU IN DANGER, GIRL.

Stop gif

Lawrence and this app of his. The app he spent the 2 years unemployed and sitting on the couch developing. Basically, the app is shitty and he doesn’t have anything to show for it. It’s like that friend of yours whose dream it is to be a rapper but they ain’t got no swag. Apps are the new mixtapes. Really and truly. So what does he do now? Either way, he should be thankful for Aparna, who was good enough to tell him the truth. BUT I caught that little pregnant pause they had. And I was like NOOOOO. Y’all better not start nothing. Which means they probably will. SMDH.



Source link